Artist Database

From Albert Adams to Portia Zvavahera, the Strauss & Co artist database includes every modern and contemporary artist sold at auction since 2009. Find an artist by name to explore their full auction history. Every work is listed across painting, sculpture, works on paper, photography, ceramics or new media, with aggregated price data useful to collectors.

Spanning South African and international visual artists, the database features famous artists such as William Kentridge, JH Pierneef, Alexis Preller and Irma Stern, each with detailed biographies and complete auction records.



Value your Art?Do you know the value of your Trevor Coleman?

Trevor Coleman

South African 1936-2023 


Trevor Coleman studied first at the Johannesburg Technical College of Art and later at the Central School of Art and Design in London. He is well known as a colourist and revels in the spatial dynamics and optical vibrations that result from juxtapositions and layering of intense, saturated colour. In the 1960s, experimentation with acrylic paint produced hard-edged ‘scientific’ abstracts, frequently on geometrically complex, shaped, canvases. Extensive travel in Africa, the Mediterranean, and India produced vibrant flat fields of vivid reds, hot oranges, fuchsia pinks, azure blues and emerald greens in the semi-figurative ‘picture postcard’ compositions familiar to Johannesburg gallery-goers in the 1970s and beyond. More recently, Coleman has revisited his early interest in anthropology and archaeology, with soft-edged, gently atmospheric abstracts that suggest layer upon layer of cultural history and the passage of deep geological time.


168 lots offered      55.95% sold      ZAR 1 117 444

Do you want to add Trevor Coleman to your wishlist?
Add to Wishlist
  Including Premium and VAT Results include Buyer's Premium and VAT
Trevor Coleman; Untitled (Abstract in Red)
Untitled (Abstract in Red)
17 Jun 2026
Starting at ZAR 1 000
Make an Offer
Trevor Coleman; Landscape Formations II
Landscape Formations II
27 May 2026
Sold for ZAR 2 283
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Space Craters
Space Craters
11 May 2026
Sold for ZAR 23 422
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Organics
Organics
11 May 2026
Sold for ZAR 14 053
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Red X
Red X
20 Apr 2026
Sold for ZAR 4 685
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Half X
Half X
20 Apr 2026
Sold for ZAR 3 514
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Abstract Compositions, two
Abstract Compositions, two
20 Apr 2026
Starting at ZAR 2 000
Make an Offer
Trevor Coleman; Figures
Figures
20 Apr 2026
Sold for ZAR 7 809
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Abstract in Red and Orange
Abstract in Red and Orange
20 Apr 2026
Sold for ZAR 2 643
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Interlock
Interlock
20 Apr 2026
Sold for ZAR 5 856
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Spade Form
Spade Form
20 Apr 2026
Sold for ZAR 5 856
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Trevor Coleman; Geometric Abstract in Pink, Red and Green
Geometric Abstract in Pink, Red and Green
20 Apr 2026
Starting at ZAR 4 000
Make an Offer