Artist Database

From Albert Adams to Portia Zvavahera, the Strauss & Co artist database includes every modern and contemporary artist sold at auction since 2009. Find an artist by name to explore their full auction history. Every work is listed across painting, sculpture, works on paper, photography, ceramics or new media, with aggregated price data useful to collectors.

Spanning South African and international visual artists, the database features famous artists such as William Kentridge, JH Pierneef, Alexis Preller and Irma Stern, each with detailed biographies and complete auction records.



Value your Art?Do you know the value of your Gerrit Roon?

Gerrit Roon

South African 1937- 


14 lots offered      64.29% sold      ZAR 23 993

Do you want to add Gerrit Roon to your wishlist?
Add to Wishlist
  Including Premium and VAT Results include Buyer's Premium and VAT
Gerrit Roon; Cottage on a Gravel Roadway Lined with Blue Gum Trees
Cottage on a Gravel Roadway Lined with Blue Gum Trees
13 Jul 2026
Sold for ZAR 1 922
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Farm Landscape
Farm Landscape
13 Jul 2026
Sold for ZAR 2 928
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with House and Gum Tree
Landscape with House and Gum Tree
13 Jul 2026
Sold for ZAR 2 643
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with Huts and Distant Mountains
Landscape with Huts and Distant Mountains
14 Jul 2025
Sold for ZAR 1 202
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Bushveld Landscape with House
Bushveld Landscape with House
17 Jun 2025
Sold for ZAR 1 173
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with Huts and Distant Mountains
Landscape with Huts and Distant Mountains
10 Feb 2025
ZAR 2 000 - 3 000
 
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with Cottages along a River
Landscape with Cottages along a River
12 Aug 2024
Sold for ZAR 5 863
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with Huts and Distant Mountains
Landscape with Huts and Distant Mountains
12 Aug 2024
ZAR 3 000 - 5 000
 
Gerrit Roon; Landscape
Landscape
8 Jul 2024
Sold for ZAR 2 932
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Shipyard
Shipyard
8 Jul 2024
Sold for ZAR 3 518
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with Mountains
Landscape with Mountains
9 Oct 2023
ZAR 3 000 - 5 000
 
Gerrit Roon; Landscape with Farmhouse
Landscape with Farmhouse
19 Nov 2018
ZAR 4 000 - 6 000
 

Results in green indicate post sales.