Artist Database

From Albert Adams to Portia Zvavahera, the Strauss & Co artist database includes every modern and contemporary artist sold at auction since 2009. Find an artist by name to explore their full auction history. Every work is listed across painting, sculpture, works on paper, photography, ceramics or new media, with aggregated price data useful to collectors.

Spanning South African and international visual artists, the database features famous artists such as William Kentridge, JH Pierneef, Alexis Preller and Irma Stern, each with detailed biographies and complete auction records.



Value your Art?Do you know the value of your Noria Mabasa?

Noria Mabasa

South African 1938- 


Noria Mabasa is a Venda artist born in 1938 in Xigalo, Limpopo. She has no formal art training, but, in 1965, began having a recurring dream of an old woman showing her how to model clay. Initially confused by this dream, Mabasa only began working with clay in 1974 to alleviate her financial struggles. Two years later, in 1976, she turned to wood and became the first Venda woman to work in the medium, a space previously reserved for males. Mabasa’s themes are derived from her dreams and traditional life, such as Venda spirituality and culture. She also explores issues of gender, race, loss, and violence – as experienced during and after apartheid.

Mabasa became a full-time artist in 1976 and her works have brought her global acclaim. She has exhibited extensively and is included in many prestigious collections such as the Johannesburg Art Gallery, Iziko South African National Gallery in Cape Town, Pretoria Art Museum, Oliewenhuis Art Museum in Bloemfontein, and the South African Department of Arts and Culture. In 2002, she was awarded the Silver Level of the Order of the Baobab by then-President Thabo Mbeki. In 2023, she received an honorary doctorate in art and design from the University of Johannesburg.


61 lots offered      54.10% sold      ZAR 843 376

Do you want to add Noria Mabasa to your wishlist?
Add to Wishlist
  Including Premium and VAT Results include Buyer's Premium and VAT
Noria Mabasa; Kneeling Female Figure
Kneeling Female Figure
19 Nov 2025
ZAR 8 000 - 12 000
 
Noria Mabasa; The Nation is Happy for President Obama
The Nation is Happy for President Obama
18 Nov 2025
Sold for ZAR 9 202
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Noria Mabasa; Female Nude Vessel
Female Nude Vessel
18 Aug 2025
ZAR 20 000 - 30 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Kneeling Nude Vessel
Kneeling Nude Vessel
18 Aug 2025
ZAR 18 000 - 24 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Seated Figure
Seated Figure
18 Aug 2025
ZAR 5 000 - 7 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Woman with Drum
Woman with Drum
18 Aug 2025
ZAR 25 000 - 35 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Squatting Woman
Squatting Woman
18 Aug 2025
ZAR 10 000 - 15 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Nude vessel
Nude vessel
22 Jul 2025
Sold for ZAR 8 794
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Noria Mabasa; Squatting Woman
Squatting Woman
12 May 2025
ZAR 12 000 - 16 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Woman with Drum
Woman with Drum
12 May 2025
ZAR 30 000 - 40 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Female Nude Vessel
Female Nude Vessel
22 Apr 2025
ZAR 30 000 - 40 000
 
Noria Mabasa; Two Figures
Two Figures
11 Nov 2024
Sold for ZAR 35 175
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT

Results in green indicate post sales.