Artist Database

From Albert Adams to Portia Zvavahera, the Strauss & Co artist database includes every modern and contemporary artist sold at auction since 2009. Find an artist by name to explore their full auction history. Every work is listed across painting, sculpture, works on paper, photography, ceramics or new media, with aggregated price data useful to collectors.

Spanning South African and international visual artists, the database features famous artists such as William Kentridge, JH Pierneef, Alexis Preller and Irma Stern, each with detailed biographies and complete auction records.



Value your Art?Do you know the value of your Judith Mason?

Judith Mason

South African 1938-2016 


Judith Mason's oeuvre spans various art mediums - from printmaking to drawings to mixed media to oil paintings. She drew inspiration for her artworks from sources like politics, history, poetry, and mythology and imbued them with richly symbolic imagery. Mason's first solo exhibition was held at Gallery 101 in Johannesburg in 1964. In 1966, she was chosen as one of the artists to represent South Africa at the Venice Biennale and was included in the Sao Paulo Biennale in 1971 and Art Basel, Miami in 2009. Throughout her career she taught art at the University of the Witwatersrand, University of Pretoria, UCT's Michaelis School of Fine Art, and at the Istituto Lorenzo de' Medici in Florence, Italy. As a testament to her enduring legacy, her works are held in many important local and international collections such as Iziko South African National Gallery, the Constitutional Court in Johannesburg, the Smithsonian National Museum of African Art in Washington, DC, the Museum of Modern Art in New York City, and The Bodleian Library in Oxford.


351 lots offered      59.83% sold      ZAR 8 969 594

Do you want to add Judith Mason to your wishlist?
Add to Wishlist
  Including Premium and VAT Results include Buyer's Premium and VAT
Judith Mason; Nude
Nude
2 Dec 2024
Sold for ZAR 1 173
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Judith Mason; Claw
Claw
2 Dec 2024
Sold for ZAR 1 994
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Judith Mason; Homage to the Woman Who Kept Silent
Homage to the Woman Who Kept Silent
12 Nov 2024
Sold for ZAR 199 325
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Judith Mason; Untitled
Untitled
11 Nov 2024
ZAR 70 000 - 100 000
 
Judith Mason; Abstract Composition with Flowers and Net
Abstract Composition with Flowers and Net
9 Oct 2024
Sold for ZAR 58 625
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Judith Mason; Pictures in Praise of Privacy III
Pictures in Praise of Privacy III
9 Oct 2024
ZAR 25 000 - 35 000
 
Judith Mason; Woven Hands
Woven Hands
9 Oct 2024
ZAR 4 000 - 6 000
 
Judith Mason; Figure with Tail
Figure with Tail
9 Oct 2024
ZAR 4 000 - 6 000
 
Judith Mason; Geryon
Geryon
9 Oct 2024
ZAR 8 000 - 12 000
 
Judith Mason; Monkey Shrine
Monkey Shrine
9 Sep 2024
Sold for ZAR 1 759
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Judith Mason; Monkey Shrine
Monkey Shrine
9 Sep 2024
ZAR 2 000 - 3 000
 
Judith Mason; 10 Screenprints, portfolio
10 Screenprints, portfolio
9 Sep 2024
Sold for ZAR 21 105
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT

Results in green indicate post sales.