Artist Database

From Albert Adams to Portia Zvavahera, the Strauss & Co artist database includes every modern and contemporary artist sold at auction since 2009. Find an artist by name to explore their full auction history. Every work is listed across painting, sculpture, works on paper, photography, ceramics or new media, with aggregated price data useful to collectors.

Spanning South African and international visual artists, the database features famous artists such as William Kentridge, JH Pierneef, Alexis Preller and Irma Stern, each with detailed biographies and complete auction records.



Value your Art?Do you know the value of your Daan Vermeulen?

Daan Vermeulen

South African 1934-2013 


25 lots offered      92.00% sold      ZAR 650 913

Do you want to add Daan Vermeulen to your wishlist?
Add to Wishlist
  Including Premium and VAT Results include Buyer's Premium and VAT
Daan Vermeulen; South of Paarl
South of Paarl
25 Oct 2021
ZAR 20 000 - 30 000
 
Daan Vermeulen; Below Cathkin Peak
Below Cathkin Peak
25 Oct 2021
Sold for ZAR 29 313
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Below Helderberg
Below Helderberg
25 Oct 2021
Sold for ZAR 41 038
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Sunset over Klein Drakenstein
Sunset over Klein Drakenstein
25 Oct 2021
Sold for ZAR 35 175
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Stellenbosch Pines
Stellenbosch Pines
25 Oct 2021
Sold for ZAR 35 175
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Berg Kwagga
Berg Kwagga
27 Sep 2021
Sold for ZAR 23 450
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Near Aberdeen
Near Aberdeen
27 Sep 2021
Sold for ZAR 29 313
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Outburst
Outburst
23 Aug 2021
Sold for ZAR 35 175
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Pine Road 419
Pine Road 419
23 Aug 2021
Sold for ZAR 18 760
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Tafelberg vanaf Bloubergstrand
Tafelberg vanaf Bloubergstrand
22 Feb 2021
Sold for ZAR 56 280
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Dennelaan Naby Paarl
Dennelaan Naby Paarl
22 Feb 2021
Sold for ZAR 29 313
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT
Daan Vermeulen; Namaqualand
Namaqualand
22 Feb 2021
Sold for ZAR 16 415
Incl. Buyer's Premium & VAT